Back to results

Ref: Y22530001

ITV

You need to register to view ITV footage...But it's worth it:

ITV
  • We have over 3,000 ITV titles available for preview online.
  • Use our new clip editor tool to select the clips you want from full length ITV programmes.
  • Select as many clips as you want and place your order.
  • Click here to learn more about the ITV Film Collection.
  • Click here to learn more about the ITV Television Collection.
click to learn more click to register for access
Please read the Disclaimer



Y/2253/0001
Y/0942
100 GREATEST ... (THE 100 GREATEST KIDS TV SHOWS)
100 GREATEST ... (THE 100 GREATEST KIDS TV SHOWS)
Following the Channel Four theme of the 100 Greatest... this programme looks at the nations all time favourite children's programmes.
The top 1 - 100 are:

1 The Simpsons 1990 onwards
2 The Muppet Show 1976-1981
3 Dangermouse 1981-1987
4 Bagpuss 1974
5 Grange Hill 1978
6 Mr Benn 1971
7 Rainbow 1971-1992
8 Scooby Doo 1969 onwards
9 Dr Who 1963-1989
10 He-Man &The Master Of The Universe 1982
11 The Magic Roundabout 1965 onwards
12 Rentaghost 1976-1984
13 The Clangers 1969-1973
14 Tom And Jerry 1940 onwards
15 Wallace&Gromit:The Wrong Trousers 1990
16 Knightmare 1987-1994
17 Hong Kong Phooey 1974
18 The Wombles 1973-1975
19 The Flintstones 1960-1966
20 Worzel Gummidge 1979-1981
21 Maid Marian And Her Merry Men 1989 - 1984
22 Trumpton 1967
23 Postman Pat 1981-1997
24 Thunderbirds 1965-1968
25 Jim'll Fix It 1965-1968
26 Thomas The Tank Engine 1984-1992
27 SM:tv LIVE 1998 onwards
28 Top Cat 1961-1962
29 Jamie And The Magic Torch 1976-1969
30 Roobarb and Custard 1974
31 Blue Peter 1958 onwards
32 Sesame Street 1969 onwards
33 The Basil Brush Show 1968-1980
34 Chorlton And The Wheelies 1976
35 Banana Splits 1968-1970
36 The Adventure Game 1980-1986
37 Roland Rat 1985
38 The Sooty Show 1953 onwards
39 Crackerjack 1955-1984
40 Battle Of The Planets 1979-1984
41 Byker Grove 1990 onwards
42 Play School 1964-1988
43 Why Don't You 1973-1995
44 Captain Pugwash 1957 onwards
45 Multi-Coloured Swap Shop 1976-1981
46 The Tomorrow People 1973-1979
47 Press Gang 1989-1993
48 Batman 1966-1968
49 Tiswas 1974-1982
50 Fingerbobs 1972
51 Captain Scarlet 1968
52 Wide Awake Club 1984-1992
53 Pipkins 1973-1981
54 The Herbs 1970-1972
55 Flowerpot Men 1952-1958
56 Wind In The Willows 1983
57 Animal Magic 1964-1984
58 Metal Mickey 1979-1981
59 Newsround 1972 onwards
60 Pob's Programme 1984
61 Black Beauty 1972
62 Andy Pandy 1950-1970
63 Jackanory 1965-1996
64 Lassie 1954-1974
65 Record Breakers 1972 onwards
66 The Double Deckers 1970-1971
67 The Snowman 1982
68 The Famous Five 1978
69 Mary Mungo and Midge 1969
70 How 1976-1982
71 Michael Bentine's Potty Time 1973
72 Noggin The Nog 1959-1970
73 Pokemon 1999 onwards
74 Bob The Builder 1999 onwards
75 Skippy 1966-1969
76 Catweazle 1969
77 We Are The Champions 1978-1984
78 Vision On 1964-1976
79 Tales Of The Riverbank 1959 onwards
80 The Adventures Of Robin Hood 1955
81 The Secret Garden 1975
82 Cheggers Plays Pop 1977-1982
83 The Tweenies 1999 onwards
84 Just William 1976
85 Pinky and Perky 1957-1970
86 Button Moon 1980-1988
87 Runaround 1975-1981
88 The Woodentops 1955-1958
89 Hector's House 1965
90 Teletubbies 1997
91 Bod 1975
92 Screen Test 1969-1984
93 White Horses 1968
94 HR Pufnstuf 1969
95 Magpie 1968-1980
96 The Singing Ringing Tree 1957
97 Muffin The Mule 1946-1955
98 Crystal Tipps And Alistair 1971
99 Junior Showtime 1969-1974
100 Do Not Adjust Your Set 1967 - 1969
THE 100 GREATEST KIDS TV SHOWS
Y/2253-01
Writers - MARK ROBINSON, STUART MACONIE
Producer/Director -SEAN DOHERTY
Producers - LESLEY OAKDEN, JULIET DWEK
Associate Producer - CHARLOTTE DYMOND
Executive Producer - MARK ROBINSON
Presenter - JAMIE THEAKSTON
TYNE TEES TELEVISION
ENT
178
0
FEATURES (YTTP)
PROGRAMME
UK VERSION
Colour
Stereo
180
CHANNEL FOUR TELEVISION CORPORATION
TYNE TEES TELEVISION
0000-0002-D1B0-0000-5-0000-0000-M