Privacy Statement

This policy sets out how we (meaning Independent Television News Limited doing business as ITN Source) use and protect any personal information that you give us when you use this website. If you have any questions about this policy please contact Customer Support before using this website. We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure you are happy with any changes.

What information do we collect?
In general, you can use this website without giving us any information.  However, if you order services from us or make enquiries or otherwise interact with us, we may obtain certain information (including personal information) about you.
We may collect the following information:
• your name and contact information, including email address and company details;
• billing information, transaction and credit card information;
• information regarding your personal or professional interests, demographics, experiences with our products and contact preferences.

What do we do with the information we collect?
We use this information to provide you with services or to improve our services, and in particular for the following reasons:
• internal record keeping;
• administering your email accounts;
• to improve our products and services;
• to follow up if you have purchased products from our website as part of our customer care procedures or in connection with the performance of our contractual obligations to you (if any);
• to contact you in order to offer you the benefit of a business account for the purchase of products or services from the website;
• to make credit checks;
• to contact you for market research purposes or to let you know about offers and new services.

Direct Marketing
We would like to provide you with information about new products, promotions, special offers and other information which we think you may find interesting. We may send you such information by email, mail, telephone or fax. When you provide us with information, you will be given the option to let us know whether you agree that we can use your information for direct marketing purposes. If you do not agree, we will not send you any direct marketing.
You can change your mind at any time by contacting amy.bigmore@itnsource.com. To make sure we know your email relates to our direct marketing, please put "Direct Marketing Unsubscribe" in the header to your email. We will aim to implement this change within 28 days of your email.

Whom do we share this information with?
We will not transfer, disclose, sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties other than our associated companies, subsidiaries, our parent or ultimate holding company, our partners (including the owners of the archives we represent), our agents (being organisations that we work with who help us market and deliver our services), credit checking companies, and a purchaser or potential purchaser of our business, unless we have your permission or are required to do so by law.
This process may include sending personal information to other countries, whose data protection laws may not be as extensive as in the European Economic Area. However, we have taken appropriate steps to ensure the same level of protection for the processing carried out in these countries as within the European Economic Area (including in some cases, taking advantage of "safe harbour" rules under which the people we disclose data to have undertaken to use and hold that data consistent with local safe harbour requirements).

How to get copies of or amend the information we have collected
You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please email our Customer Service team. As we take great care with the information we hold, we may ask you to verify your identity before releasing the information. We aim to deal with these requests within 21 days. If you think any information we have about you is incorrect or incomplete, please e-mail us as soon as possible. We will correct or update any information as soon as possible.

Security
We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect on line. We use encryption when collecting or transferring sensitive data such as credit card information.

Linking
We may link to other websites which are not within our control. Once you have left our website, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.